info@fundingconsortium.caApply To The AFC

Privacy Policy

Welcome

This Website Privacy Policy sets out AFC’s information gathering and dissemination practices in the general use of the AFC Website (the Website) located at https://www.fundingconsortium.ca/. Your use of the Website is subject to your agreement with this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

You may access the Website via mobile devices through mobile applications or mobile optimized websites. This Privacy Policy also applies to such use of the Website. If this Website Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, please do not use the Website or submit any of your personal information.

The collection and management of personal information through the Website is governed by Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  A copy of the PIPA can be obtained from Alberta Queen’s Printer at https://www.alberta.ca/laws-online-catalogue.aspx.

Results Driven Agriculture Research (RDAR) administers the AFC Website and this Policy.  

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

You accept the principles and information set out in this Website Privacy Policy and consent to the AFC collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy when you use the Website. If you disagree with all or any part of this Website Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website or any of the third-party websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The AFC may change this Website Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. AFC is not required to notify you of any change to the Website Privacy Policy. Any change to the Website Privacy Policy will be effective once the AFC posts the updated Website Privacy Policy on the Website. The effective date of the Website Privacy Policy appears under the heading. It is your responsibility to review the Website Privacy Policy regularly. By using the Website, you automatically agree to the updated Website Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, which includes an individual’s name, e-mail address, home address, phone number, and other identifiable information.

Personal information does not include business contact information, which is an individual’s name, position or title, business telephone number, business e-mail address, business fax number and other similar business information. PIPA does not apply to your business contact information if the collection, use, or disclosure is for the purposes of enabling RDAR to contact you in relation to your business responsibilities and for no other purpose.  

Collecting and Using Personal Information

AFC collects certain personal information when you access the Website, provide information, fill out forms or contact AFC through e-mail.

AFC usually collects personal information directly from you. However, AFC may collect personal information from other sources with your consent or as authorized by law. Generally, AFC will obtain your consent and notify you of the purpose of collecting your personal information before or at the time of collection. However, AFC may not do this when you volunteer your personal information for an obvious purpose (for example, submitting a form to AFC.)  
AFC limits the personal information we collect to what we need for the purposes for which it was collected and will use such personal information for such purposes.  

Use of Personal Information

If you contact AFC using the “Contact” page on the Website, AFC responds to your comment and retains your name and e-mail address for confirmation purposes only.

AFC uses and discloses personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. AFC will ask for your consent if AFC wishes to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose.

Disclosure of Personal Information

AFC discloses personal information only for purposes that are reasonable and only to the extent that is reasonable for the purposes for which the information was collected and is disclosed. AFC only discloses personal information without consent only if one or more of the purposes set out in section 20 of PIPA are applicable.

Withdrawal or Variation of Consent

On giving reasonable notice to AFC, you may at any time withdraw or vary your consent to AFC’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. This can be done by unsubscribing to any notice or information received from AFC or by contacting AFC at info@fundingconsortium.ca.

Access and Correction

Subject to sections 23 to 32 of PIPA, you have the right to access and correct any personal information that is in a record that is in RDAR’s custody or control.

Links to other Websites

The Website may contain links to other external (non-AFC administered) websites not covered by this Privacy Policy and may be subject to different privacy standards. AFC assumes no responsibility for the practices, policies, or actions of third parties that operate these websites. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Storing of Information and Restricting Access

Concerning your personal information and business contact information, AFC:

Password and Security Measures

You should not disclose or share your passwords. If you share your password with others, you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. You should immediately change your password if it has been compromised.  

We employ commercially reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the Website, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of our information. However, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for any unauthorized loss or disclosure of your personal information.  

Additional Information collected for Website Analytics

Usage Data is automatically collected when accessing the Website. Usage Data may include information such as your device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the Website pages visited, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Website by or through a mobile device, AFC may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to: the type of mobile device used and the mobile device’s unique ID, IP address, mobile operating system, mobile Internet browser, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

The Website use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on the Website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and improve and analyze the Website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Website.

Respecting and Responding to Your Privacy Concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, contact RDAR’s Privacy Officer, as RDAR administers the Website. Contact them at https://rdar.ca/contact/.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY.

Research
Priorities

Learn more about 2022/23 research priorities.

View

Have
Questions?

Check out our
frequently asked
questions.

FAQs